News and Upcoming Events 

 

 

Would You Like To Become More Involved With ILFA?

Perhaps you could do a once-off fundraising event such as a coffee morning or maybe you would be interested in setting up a local ILFA support group where you live.

You can decide what level of involvement you would like to have. If you are interested in getting more involved, ILFA would like to hear from you.

You can contact us via post @ PO Box 10456, Blackrock, County Dublin; via email @ info@ilfa.ie or by calling 086 871 5264

Website Privacy Statement for the Irish Lung Fibrosis Association

Document Name: ILFA Website Privacy Statement

Date Effective From:   March 2018

 

 1.0        Policy Statement

This is a clear statement of the Irish Lung Fibrosis Association’s (ILFA) Privacy Statement for visitors to the website, www.ilfa.ie

 

2.0        Aim of Policy

The aim of this document is to have a privacy policy for the ILFA.

ILFA respects your right to privacy and complies with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts. This policy outlines how ILFA deals with personal data you provide when you visit the website, www.ilfa.ie. By visiting ILFA’s website, you are accepting the terms of the ILFA Website Privacy Policy.

 

3.0        Scope of Policy

This document provides guidelines on how personal data collected via ILFA’s website are stored and handled by ILFA. The data collected will only be used for the intended purpose.
This online privacy policy applies to information collected through our website only. It does not apply to information collected, by post, in person or by telephone.

 

What type of information do we collect?

ILFA collects information from you when you;

  • visit our website, www.ilfa.ie (via the collection of cookies)
  • actively register with ILFA via our website registration form
  • sign up to subscribe to our newsletter or
  • fill out a form online.

When registering on the ILFA website, you may be asked to provide personal details such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, and telephone number.

Once you register with ILFA you consent for your contact details to be added to our mailing list and you will receive our newsletter by post, as well as ILFA printed materials and patient resources if requested.


What does ILFA use your information for?

The information ILFA collects may be used to process transactions and respond to queries and correspondence: for example, when you register to join our mailing list or when you submit an email query via the ‘Contact us’ section on the website.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from our mailing list, please contact us by phone (Tel: 086 871 5264), by email (info@ilfa.ie), or by post (ILFA, PO Box 10456, Blackrock. Co Dublin). Information on how to unsubscribe from the ILFA mailing list in included in every newsletter produced.

 

Does ILFA use cookies?

The ILFA website uses cookies and our website shows a message to notify visitors of this. Please read our Cookies Policy for more information.

Cookies are small text files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer or device through your web browser (once cookies are enabled on your computer/mobile device) that allow the website or service provider systems to recognise your browser and remember certain information.

Cookies are used to capture anonymous data about traffic and interactions on the website. This data can provide anonymous statistics about the number of visitors to the site and which pages and items are visited.

Your computer may warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can turn off cookies via your browser settings. If you turn cookies off, some of website services may not function properly.

 

Consent

By using ILFA’s website, you consent to ILFA’s Website's Privacy Policy.

 

Does ILFA disclose any information to outside parties?

ILFA does not disclose, sell, or share any personal information to outside parties. ILFA may need to share data with trusted third parties who are engaged to help ILFA operate our website or conduct our business, but these companies must comply with Data Protection legislation and keep this information confidential as part of their contract with ILFA.

ILFA may also release your personal data where compliance with legal requirements is a necessity. ILFA reserves the right to enforce our website policies to protect our rights and the rights of other individuals in a manner that is safe and compliant with the law.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be used for other purposes, for example, we may disclose the total number of visits to our website.

 

How does ILFA protect your information?

ILFA uses a variety of security measures to maintain and safeguard your personal information and takes all reasonable steps (for example, technical and organisational measures) to guarantee the safety of your data and ILFA will only use the data for the intended purpose.
However, given the nature of the Internet, ILFA cannot guarantee that the security of any information transmitted via the Internet will be 100% secure.

 

Changes to ILFA’s Website Privacy Policy

ILFA reserves the right to make changes to the Website Privacy Statement. All amendments will be incorporated into the policy, the document updated, and the modification date recorded


Queries

If you have any questions or queries about the Privacy Policy for the Irish Lung Fibrosis Association, please contact ILFA via;

  • emailing info@ilfa.ie
  • calling 086 871 5264
  • writing to ILFA, PO Box 10456, Blackrock, Co Dublin.

 

Last updated 5/3/2018